Familiar faces of returning archers and new visitors to the Isle of Wight were made welcome at our 4th Open Friendly.

Once again the club's aim was to put on a 3d course that was both challenging and fun.  The fantastic woodland at East Knighton enabled use of fallen trees and other ground cover resulting in a variety of shots to challenge even the most experienced archers.   As always there was a plentiful supply of bacon baps, burgers and homemade cakes, ably served by our fantastic catering team.   Building on the success of last yearm, 38 archers went to our friendly local for a meal, some using the minibus (courtesy of Newport Rowing Club) for a welcome chance to sit and chat.

Sunday morning brought a little light drizzle (but nothing like last year's downpour!).  This did not prevent archers being able to try the brilliant SPTA activities on offer (barrel shoot, axe throwing, speed shooting and popinjay).  Thanks to Team Sagittarius for the loan of their popinjay targets.  Archers completed two rounds of a 15 target Bowhunter course at our second site in Ryde.  Roast venison slices instead of burgers proved very popular and of course there were even more cakes!

The sun came out in the afternoon in time to present the well earned trophies and medals for both days.  Well done to all those that competed and especially to those that were top of their class on Saturday or got the highest scores on Sunday.  

We sincerely hope that you enjoyed yourselves and that you will spread the word and encourage your fellow archers to book for next year, we look forward to seeing you in September 2013.

Saturday Field Shoot Scores
Christopher Moon Robin Hood Longbowmen G AFB 848 Ist Gent AFB
Denis Alston Grey Goose Wing G AFB 838 2nd Gent AFB
Rod Harris Fleet G AFB 748 3rd Gent AFB
Jason Manchester Fleet G AFB 740
Graham Davies Fleet G AFB 730
Jack Ricketts Ratpack G AFB 652
Simon Chivrall Fleet G AFB 588
Gary Chick Wight Company G AFB 540
Mark Francis Fleet G AFB 466
Matt Dyal Long Eaton G AFB 362
Sharon Charman Fleet L AFB 756 1st Lady AFB
Helen Manchester Fleet L AFB 516 2nd Lady AFB
Kelly Chapman Ratpack L AFB 500 3rd Lady AFB
Johanna Norton Fleet L AFB 440
Carolyn Neville Fleet L AFB 338
Alison Law Holmbush L AFB 316
George Hampson Poulter Guys Bowmen G HT 844 Ist Gent HT
Richard Dixon Ratpack G HT 680 2nd gent HT
Gary Snook Ratpack G HT 664 3rd Gent HT
Harry Bennett Albion G HT 612
Graeme Hicklin Poulter Guys Bowmen G HT 600
Bob Cannon Ratpack G HT 586
Michael Lee Ind G HT 562
Alayne D'Attoma Ind L HT 748 1st Lady HT
Carole Evans Poulter Guys Bowmen L HT 478 2nd Lady HT
Maggie Robson Magna Carta L HT 222 3rd Lady HT
Mark Tarbuck Robin Hood Longbowmen G LB 714 1st Gent LB
Gary Thompson HNA G LB 690 2nd Gent LB
Terry Cramp Co of 60 G LB 682 3rd Gent LB
Michael Baily Longbow Heritage G LB 660
Tony Dyal Long Eaton G LB 622
Vincent Clarkson Holmbush G LB 612
John Thomas Longbow Heritage G LB 420
Lucie Cramp Co of 60 L LB 642 1st Lady LB
Wendy Young Robin Hood Longbowmen L LB 516 2nd Lady LB
Jane Hunt Thornbury L LB 372 3rd Lady LB
Georgina Thompson HNA L LB 232
Lionel Rodriguez Cloth of Gold G PV 758 1st Gent PV
Wally Robson Magna Carta G PV 576 2nd Gent PV
Andy Neville Fleet G PV 540 3rd Gent PV


Sunday Bowhunter Scores (no separate bow categories)
Denis Alston Grey Goose Wing G 270 1st gent
Rod Harris Fleet G 260 2nd gent
Michael Baily Longbow Heritage G 255 3rd gent
Graham Davies Fleet G 240
Gary Thompson HNA G 220
George Hampson Poulter Guys Bowmen G 215
Tony Dyal Long Eaton G 195
Gary Snook Ratpack G 190
Christopher Moon Robin Hood Longbowmen G 190
Simon Chivrall Fleet G 175
Richard Dixon Ratpack G 175
Terry Cramp Co of 60 G 170
Harry Bennett Albion G 165
Bob Cannon Ratpack G 155
Mark Tarbuck Robin Hood Longbowmen G 150
Graeme Hicklin Poulter Guys Bowmen G 150
Michael Lee Ind G 130
Gary Chick Wight Company G 130
John Thomas Longbow Heritage G 130
Jason Manchester Fleet G 115
Jack Ricketts Ratpack G 115
Matt Dyal Long Eaton G 115
Wally Robson Magna Carta G 115
Vincent Clarkson Holmbush G 115
Lionel Rodriguez Cloth of Gold G 105
Andy Neville Fleet G 75
Mark Francis Fleet G 70
Georgina Thompson HNA L DNS
Sharon Charman Fleet L 240 1st lady
Helen Manchester Fleet L 175 2nd lady
Alayne D'Attoma Ind L 155 3rd lady
Lucie Cramp Co of 60 L 150
Jane Hunt Thornbury L 135
Wendy Young Robin Hood Longbowmen L 130
Carole Evans Poulter Guys Bowmen L 125
Kelly Chapman Ratpack L 115
Johanna Norton Fleet L 110
Carolyn Neville Fleet L 100
Alison Law Holmbush L 75
Maggie Robson Magna Carta L 60



 
The Wight Company of Field Archers are dedicated to the safe practice of the sport that is Field Archery.
We are a traditional club that promotes the use of traditional archery equipment and wooden arrows only,
if you or someone you know would like to join us then please contact us using
this link
  Site Map