Club Champs 15th October 2017
A warm, dry day at Knighton.  We welcomed two new members shooting for the first time with us plus a mainland visitor who we hope will join us when he retires to the Island.  We did things a little differently this time - two rounds in the morning from different pegs, shooting at 10 targets (3 multiple shots) with big game scoring and a third round with bowhunter scoring in the afternoon (single shot at each target).


BowAMPMTotal
Gary CAFB21235247
CathyAFB20630236
Gary FLB20010210
John JAFB18820208
Jeff (visitor)LB16430194
DaveHT12835163
MarkLB14015155
Alan PAFB13220152
AnnaHT13220152
CherylAFB110  0110
StaceyAFB  8815103
Alan BHT  68DNS  68


Woodmans Trophy shoot 24th September 2017
A somewhat smaller turnout than usual - however those attending got their heads around the different scoring of the Woodmans round and tackled the longer shots as well as some smaller (but still very tricky placement) targets.



AMPMTotal
Cathy  190  185  375
Alan  195  140  335
Gary C    95  175  270
Phil  110  135  245
Dave  155    85  240
Gary F  115  115  230
Mark    45  DNS    45


Brocks Copse Shoot 16th July 2017
A great little corridor shoot organised by the two Garys and ably assisted by Alan.  A fine, humid day saw eight archers try their hand at the various targets as well as showing a new prospective archer the delights of field archery!

 
 AMPMTOTAL
Cathy168240408
Alan150248398
Anna154206360
Dave146186332
Gary C170152322
Mark196120316
Cheryl62142204
Gary F50108158


Bluebell Trophy 7th May 2017
Possibly a little past their best but still thousands of beautiful bluebells (and a few white ones) in the wood today.  Bright and dry with the sun occasionally showing its face made for a very pleasant clamber around the woods  Shooting with old friends and new (welcome Dave) plus a guest appearance by Garfield, an accomplished mainland archer whose stop score won him the right to have his name on our lovely Bluebell Trophy. 

 
 AMPMTotal
Garfield  326  358  684
Cathy  302  256  558
Alan  250  234  484
John J  210  216  426
Nigel  164  246  410
Phil  160  234  394
Dave  202  158  360
Gary C  182  162  344
Anna  158  154  312
Cheryl    70  160  230
Dee    80  102  182


Bowhunter Trophy Shoot 9th April 2017
An absolutely beautiful blue sky and plenty of bluebells awaited 9 members (including one returning member) for the annual Bowhunter Shoot.  Just the one arrow at each target this time with the opportunity to score 10 for a kill and 5 for a wound - no second chances (well apart from the second round!)   Thanks to John for devising some really challenging shots, including an owl perched high on a tree.

 
 AMPMTotal
Cathy  70  75  145
Anna  60  40  100
Gary C  40  50    90
Graham  35  40    75
Mark  40  30    70
Gary F  45  15    60
John  25  35    60
Phil  30  25    55
Cheryl  25  15    40


The Garys' Trophy Shoot 12th March 2017
A newly named shoot (as it was organised by our two Garys) at Brocks Copse.  Being very wet underfoot because of heavy rain this week and light rain for much of the day didn't deter eight hardy members from testing the course.  Big thanks to the Garys for planning and organising an excellent course, making good use of the varied terrain in the wood.

 
 AMPMTOTAL
Cathy  168  194  362
Alan  154  168  324
Daniel  140  154  294
Gary C  136  124  260
Gary F   86  162  248
Anna   88  148  236
John   80  152  232
Mark  132    76  208
garys_trophy


Brocks Trophy Shoot 22nd January 2017
A crisp, frosty morning mellowing into a beautiful clear day.  Ten archers tested their skills on Natalie and Skye's challenging course with several multi shots and difficult windows to shoot through.  Thank you to everyone who helped set up, clearing down was done in double quick time with everyone lending a hand.

 
 AMPMTotal
Cathy  206  274  480
Gary F  206  238  444
Alan  220  216  436
Natalie  192  190  382
Gary C  122  206  328
Mark  200  126  326
Daniel  150  132  282
Anna  130  144  274
Skye    96    80  176
Lindsay  126  DNS  126
 
The Wight Company of Field Archers are dedicated to the safe practice of the sport that is Field Archery.
We are a traditional club that promotes the use of traditional archery equipment and wooden arrows only,
if you or someone you know would like to join us then please contact us using
this link
  Site Map